Questions & Answers

FEATURE REQUEST: A screen where we can see all of the input channel levels on one screen.

+27 votes
147 views
asked Oct 24, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bradleykarnes (1,270 points)
I would like to have the screen of our SLIII 16 show all of the input levels of all channels at one time.  This would make it easier to see if there is a problem with a channel by looking at the screen as opposed to selecting each channel and looking at the input meter on the board.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 25, 2018 by jonnydoyle (135,920 points)
Currently you can use UC-Surface for this and set the remote device display to be a Meter Display.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2018 by jonnydoyle (135,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Oct 25, 2018 by bradleykarnes (1,270 points)
We just dont have the space to have an ipad with the mixer, it's in a rolling rack so having the meters on the actual mixer screen would be a HUGE plus for us!
+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2018 by Twotsman (280 points)
I have also a studio live 16.4.2 classic and now have the studio live 16 serie III

I miss the metering function channel input / output overview.( it was there on the classic)

In the blokdiagram there is a switch , But I don't find ho to activate or control this switch

in UC you can only metering the input.

And I prefer to have it in the desk
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by soundman757 (160 points)
I view all my inputs via a second iPad. It’s wiresless, so I can’t image space being an issue that can’t be overcome.
...