Questions & Answers

Any news on this subject yet?

+6 votes
595 views
asked Oct 31, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Appelaer (550 points)
Hi, it has been a while when I asked the related question. Is there any news on this subject? Do you know if and how long it will take for Presonus to have the Dante cards running at 96kHz?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2016 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

There was yesterday a post in the forums, which is worth reading: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?p=119774#p119774.

0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2016 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
There is no official word about this theme, but several remarks and facts (Facebook, forums, product pages) make clear, that PreSonus is not working on 88.2 and 96 kHz recording for Dante any longer. Also AVB recording will not see "HD Audio". But there are plans to support Dante via AES67.
...