Questions & Answers

AES67 Support for Dante on RM & StudioLive Series

+56 votes
2,046 views
asked Oct 13, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by colinbart (460 points)
Please implement AES67 in the next firmware update for the RM/Studiolive Dante Card. Audinate has released the update and it's on the manufacturer to implement. If implemented correctly, this would allow for streams to happen between Dante and newer AVB products, such as the StudioLive III mixers. This would allow those of us using Dante on the RM or AI products to be able to expand and integrate the series III products into our workflow, rather than expanding using newer Dante products from competitors. It's quickly becoming an industry standard, and hopefully Presonus can keep up.

9 Answers

+22 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (166,750 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+7 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by MSM1992 (330 points)
I would love to see this feature. As far as i understand the AES67 Dante firmware enables AVB interoperability, which in turn would allow to use the audio functions of a CS18 with a RM mixer, that has a Dante option card installed.
+9 votes
answered Nov 11, 2017 by anthonyeden (540 points)
I'd also love to see this implemented.

I'm looking at the Series III rack mixers as a way to create separate streaming and monitor mixers for other Dante-enabled mixers we've already invested in (e.g. X32). Without Dante/AES67 it's really difficult to connect StudioLive mixers to other digital console as not many people seem to support AVB.
+12 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by kevinmathews (630 points)
This should not require voting in! This should be a no-brainer update for Presonus, not implementing this would be shooting themselves in the foot... actually could be a head shot!
+1 vote
answered Jul 28, 2019 by ryanworsham (500 points)
Hard to believe this post is two years old and still nothing.... has anyone heard if Presonus is going to provide a means for us to use Dante? Between this and not being able to use waves over digital I'm beginning to loose faith in Presonus' ability to keep up with the times.... I hope they catch up soon bc I do enjoy their products.
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2019 by wahlerstudios (105,310 points)

On InfoComm 2019 Waves Audio showed their AVB to SoundGrid bridge, which will be available later in 2019: https://www.facebook.com/daleproaudio/photos/a.10156263374791884/10156263377941884/?type=3&theater. And don't wait for Dante. PreSonus is heading for AVB and MILAN.

+2 votes
answered Jan 15, 2022 by radioellebore (340 points)
Hi

please implement AES67 !

AES67 has became the minimum requirment for AOIP, like Dante or Ravenna network

update your products !

Thanks !
+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2022 by xesc.cc (310 points)
Please, update the firmware on your StudioLive 3 to allow the use with AES67 streams.
I want to add my Presonus Mixer to an existing Dante Network. With AES 67 is possible!
Thanks.
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by jposey (140 points)
Yes. I need a SL-Mix Danta Card for the 32.4.2 ai that is compatible with AES67!

In consideration of the costs and age of the 32.4.2ai you would hope or expect it to be supported.
...