Questions & Answers

AVB Stage Boxes for StudioLive 32 and 16, when will they be available?

0 votes
3,753 views
asked Feb 2, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by albertborn (230 points)
I am interested in ordering the new StudioLive 32 series III for a local club that I work at.  However, we would need to have a 32 input channel stage box with 16 returns connected via ethernet and have full control with the StudioLive 32 series III (and need to be able to control sometimes with UC software and sometimes with only the mixer).  Can the current RML32AI or RML16AI fully communicate with the StudioLive 32 series via ethernet AVB (and need to be able to control sometimes with UC software and sometimes with only the mixer)?  When will the new AVB ethernet connected stage boxes be available?  Thanks!

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2017 by wahlerstudios (31,800 points)
It is said that 5 stagebox systems will be availaible "in 2017", but nobody knows anything about the configurations. Have a look in the forum and follow the discussion. Every now and then you get some teasers... There will be "personal monitor mixers" available for the new SL series III "in 2017", so if you have time to wait it's probably worth it. Remote Control will be possible, of course. All processing is happening IN THE CONSOLE again. The new UC Surface 2.0 is a real step forward. The SL 32's wil be available end of February/beginning of March, the SL 16's somewhere in April. Or May, or...

Just one bad news: YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE to connect RM/L mixers to SL 32 or SL 16. They belong to two different families - or "ecosystems", as it is called nowadays. Two generations of AVB do not speak to each other, you have to decide which way you want to go...
0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2017 by albertborn (230 points)
whalerstudios,

Thanks for your response.  Too bad the RM/L mixers won't communicate to the new StudioLive 32 and 16.  I was thinking that might be an intermediate solution, along with a potential backup solution if something goes south on the StudioLive 32.  Hmmm, time to rethink some of this!  Hard to make a decision and sell it to my boss based on vague teasers...!
+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2017 by wahlerstudios (31,800 points)
selected Mar 21, 2017 by mconrad
 
Best answer

There was an information from Ray Tantzen about the stageboxes today in the forum: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?p=129670#p129670. And the SL 32 WILL ship in February... ;-)

0 votes
answered Feb 3, 2017 by albertborn (230 points)
Thanks for all the info. Good to know the stage boxes are coming.  I don't know if we can wait that long or not. New PA needs to be ordered and installed sooner than later. Old one is going to another club in a few weeks.  I wonder what the pricing on the stage boxes will be...  I'm guessing somewhere in the ballpark of the RML mixers...
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2017 by stingray1122 (6,720 points)
Note that the date for the first 3 stagebox solutions is now shipping in August and arriving in stores in September.
...