Questions & Answers

No Sends on FX Channels?

+6 votes
281 views
asked Oct 31, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jrocamora (1,370 points)

S1 has 3000 more sends on tracks than Pro Tools does, and that's great.

But PT has sends on their FX channels, while S1 doesn't. This is probably to prevent people who don't have signal flow down-pat from making unintentional and/or dangerous feedback loops. This also kind of makes it difficult and messy to do super creative things with FX easily.

For example, in PT, using an Aux Input as an FX channel, you can send the signal of a delay back to itself, turn the delay insert's feedback to 0, and then stack another insert on top of it so that every time the delay signal passes through, it also gets processed by the second insert. So you can have a delay, that goes through a 4-pole low pass with high resonance, and the feedback being sent through itself results in a delay where a certain frequency range is slightly increased in amplitude every time it passes through.

It's a really messy process with an extra bus on the mixing board to achieve the same thing in S1 as of now. Stop protecting the amateurs and give the big boys the toys!

2 Answers

+6 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by frankacklin (2,270 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

You can use a Bus instead of an FX track as those have sends.

Also, if you drag an effect to the sends-section of a track, you can hold down alt as a modifier. This will automatically create a Bus instead of an FX track. How's that for a big boy toy? wink

Seriously, I stopped using FX tracks altogether for this very reason.

Best,

Frank

+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2017 by jwilden (760 points)
Agree you can use a Bus instead however this doesn't work well with the new FaderPort 8/16 where faders can be banked specifically to show FX channels.  At the moment if I switch to Bus mode then I see all my FX channels as well.

So I, for one, would still like to see sends on FX channels.  

Cheers,

Jason.
...