Questions & Answers

how do i record my voice along with the youtube karaoke track, into studio one 3?

0 votes
2,822 views
asked Nov 1, 2016 in Studio One 3 by rajeshpanchanathan (150 points)
Hello

Configuration

iMac, Audiobox itwo, Studio One 3

I have an external mic plugged into one of the 2 inputs on the audiobox. The youtube karaoke, and my voice can be heard on our speakers...

I would like to record the above on Studio One. I am unable to extract from the Knowledge Base already available. I messed around with Song Setup, IO; however, not able to see anything get recorded on S1.

Thanks for all the help.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,260 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Studio One does not work like that. You can not readily pipe audio from a web browser in to Studio One without some sort of third party software.

You need to get your instrumental tracks in .wav format. Once you have the song as an actual wav file you can drag and drop it in to Studio One then record your vocals in a separate track (and thus, on top of the instrumental song).
0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2019 by santhoshmurthy (140 points)
I have simple requirement of recording my voice on karaoke track.  selected vocal recording (vocal recording with play back track) option

Loaded karaoke on play back track

on track 1 i am recording my voice

i can listen karaoke sound on headphone and my voice. When i stop and play, i dont head my voice , i can hear karaoke track only

Is there a doc with screen shots to demo recording my voice on karaoke ? There are tons of documents on web but did not see simple one
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by jamescurrier1 (140 points)

Change your favorite song to a wav file........import it to a new song and add a vocal track

imageimageimageimage

...