Questions & Answers

Allow Users to Disable Automatic Node Creation in MIDI CC Lanes

+8 votes
1,411 views
asked Sep 24, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jonwright (670 points)

When a mouse pointer is hovered over a MIDI CC Lane such as CC1 and CC11 in the part editor, Studio One automatically creates automation nodes at the beginning and end of the MIDI part along with a 'ghost' line.

When using instruments and sample libraries that rely on CC1 and CC11 this can create a lot of extra work, having to delete or edit the nodes that were created.

The feature is adding unwanted data to a MIDI part without any input from the user.

If developers would like to keep this feature, it would be useful if they could add a preference that allows the user to enable/disable it. 

The image below is a perfect example of the problem. I've create a CC1 crescendo in a MIDI part, then merged it with the following MIDI part which has no data input by myself, just automation nodes created by Studio One by hovering my mouse over it.

Instead of CC1 Modulation continuing at its previous level it resets to zero at the point the parts are merged.

CC11 Expression also has a mind of its own, despite me not entering any data whatsoever in that lane it jumps from 0-100 at the point the parts are merged.

The end result is that I'm forever having to remove MIDI CC nodes that I don't want to be there, completely negating any other workflow positives S1 has.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2016 by Scoox (11,040 points)

I'm not sure I understand the problem, could you use LiceCAP to show us an animated screen capture?

0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2018 by scoredfilms (5,440 points)
Sorry, I'm not sure I understand either. Assuming I read it right... I've never had CC values dropped in while merely hovering the mouse. I actually have to click 'in' to get a data point. I live in CC1 & CC7 (orchestral samples here) and have never had a problem. An animated screen grab may help illustrate it if we're not following you correctly. Sorry.

Best of luck,

-Sean
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2018 by jonwright (670 points)
Hi scoredfilms, thanks for your reply.

The issue was fixed not long after I posted the request. It only happened for a couple of ‘point’ versions.
...