Questions & Answers

MIDI time-stretching a selection of notes in Studio One 5 music editor does not stretch CC data [Completed 6.2]

+33 votes
931 views
asked Jul 11, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by camckoy (820 points)
recategorized Oct 14, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka
I was excited to learn about the new feature, "Select Part Automation with Notes," in Studio One 5, whereby it is possible to have CC data move with a selection of MIDI notes when it is moved.

However, this new feature is incomplete: MIDI time stretching a selection of notes in the Studio One 5 Music Editor (Drag+Option) does not stretch or affect the corresponding CC data when the new "Select Part Automation with Notes" feature is turned on.

This would be a very useful feature to add to Studio One, and for people who work with a lot of CC data, it is really a necessary feature, and one that is found in several other DAWs. Thank you.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2022 by camckoy (820 points)
Not an answer here: Does anyone know if this was implemented in Studio One 6?
commented Oct 14, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Yes, it was added in version 6.2.
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2022 by camckoy (820 points)
edited Oct 19, 2022 by camckoy
I contacted PreSonus and learned that this feature has not been added to Studio One 6. I still hope it will be added, but with the changes that may occur as a result of Fender’s acquisition of PreSonus, I don’t know if we should hold our breath.
+1 vote
answered Mar 4, 2023 by MarciaFunebre (790 points)
In addition to this I would like to have time handles to the left and right of a group of selected MIDI notes to be able to stretch them by dragging the handle. This is how it works in Logic Pro and it is super easy. Going into the menu every single time and trying to calculate a percentage can be very very cumbersome!
0 votes
answered Jan 7 by stefan_lupp (770 points)
Yes please !!! Time handles to stretch a selection manually would be a great improvement. Super easy in Logic and hard intuitive at all in S1 :-(
...