Questions & Answers

Does Studio One 3 have a stationary cursor option?

+24 votes
584 views
asked Nov 14, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by andypeake (340 points)
New to Studio One 3 question. Does Studio One 3 have an option to make the cursor stationary while the tracks move "underneath" the cursor. This is a function in several Steinberg products (which I am switching from) and I use it all the time and prefer it to the cursor moving across the tracks.

Studio One 3 Artist, Windows 7 Professional. Audiobox 1818VSL

3 Answers

+15 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jul 5, 2019 by michaelpardus1 (1,430 points)
Yeah. I'd like that as well. Scrolling track would be much better option rather than jumping play marker form page to page. It is hard to follow edits while track is playing. Track scrolling and stationary play marker would be great. I am used to it in most other software I use. Small thing but helps a lot with a workflow.
+1 vote
answered Jul 13 by Milton Messenger (770 points)

When are you going to implement a "Stationary Cursor" function like Cubase? When I'm trying to edit at the end of the page but my event extends onto the next page, it's quite frustrating to try and locate where I want to edit with this type of scrolling, going back and forth between the two pages. With "Stationary Cursor" the cursor "always" stays in the middle of the page and the events scroll "behind" the cursor giving you lots of screen real estate to edit the events. If you would try this function (Cubase has it) you would never go back to the old way of "refreshing" the next page when the cursor reaches the end of a page. It could be a user option to use it or not.

...