Questions & Answers

Zoom to cursor

+46 votes
327 views
asked Jun 14, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by selkate (450 points)
In some other softwares, when I zoom in or zoom out, it zooms to cursor. However when I do it in Studio One, it doesn't have the same behaviour. I think It is the easiest and fastest behaviour while working on timeline. It would be very useful if you add such an option to this great software. Greetings.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by AlexTinsley (863,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2019 by federicosilva (2,620 points)
Yes please, that's the most intuitive way to zoom so you keep context of what you're doing. The current behavior doesn't make much sense to me.
+3 votes
answered May 30, 2019 by larryupton (260 points)
YES!

This is VERY important to me, and is one of the main reasons I am still using other software, and only dabbling in Studio One, even though I got a license when my organization purchased a StudioLive mixer...
+4 votes
answered Feb 2 by lutzvogelsang (890 points)
Yes, this is badly missing. Coming from Sonar like many other users, I am used to performing "zoom in / zoom out" keyboard shortcut sequences in order to see in the center of the screen what I just heard at the current cursor position. This does not work in SO. I would love to see this behaviour.
+2 votes
answered May 12 by presono (960 points)
Yes, please! Include this on the next update!

That's super important for editting! The zoom on the cursor and in the middle of the screen when zooming in.
...