Questions & Answers

Does Studio One 3 have a stationary cursor option?

+43 votes
1,290 views
asked Nov 14, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by andypeake (320 points)
New to Studio One 3 question. Does Studio One 3 have an option to make the cursor stationary while the tracks move "underneath" the cursor. This is a function in several Steinberg products (which I am switching from) and I use it all the time and prefer it to the cursor moving across the tracks.

Studio One 3 Artist, Windows 7 Professional. Audiobox 1818VSL

8 Answers

+19 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Jul 5, 2019 by michaelpardus1 (2,700 points)
Yeah. I'd like that as well. Scrolling track would be much better option rather than jumping play marker form page to page. It is hard to follow edits while track is playing. Track scrolling and stationary play marker would be great. I am used to it in most other software I use. Small thing but helps a lot with a workflow.
+4 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by Milton Messenger (890 points)

When are you going to implement a "Stationary Cursor" function like Cubase? When I'm trying to edit at the end of the page but my event extends onto the next page, it's quite frustrating to try and locate where I want to edit with this type of scrolling, going back and forth between the two pages. With "Stationary Cursor" the cursor "always" stays in the middle of the page and the events scroll "behind" the cursor giving you lots of screen real estate to edit the events. If you would try this function (Cubase has it) you would never go back to the old way of "refreshing" the next page when the cursor reaches the end of a page. It could be a user option to use it or not.

+4 votes
answered May 1, 2021 by noelwarner (280 points)
Wow. Almost 4 1/2 years, and 2 whole iterations of the DAW without the inclusion of a simple interface function. A function that EVERY OTHER DAW I have ever used has as the default method of track movement. But hey, I guess stubbornly daring to be different is also a way to go.
+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2021 by cullendelmore1 (230 points)

As noelwarner pointed out, this has been requested for a long time, but the first search result is from 2013. Two Thousand and Thirteen.  I'd thought I'd skipped all the early adopter stuff by waiting the better part of a decade.  I'd be back in Cubase right now if not for that stupid dongle.

+3 votes
answered Nov 22, 2021 by frdricalexandregndara (220 points)

Any news on stationary cursor option? Thanks yes

+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2022 by georgesyrmbos (1,320 points)
Please, give us an option for a stationary cursor. It's overdue.
0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2023 by joyjoy (750 points)
It is extremely useful while recording guitars as a lot of users are not very comfortable with the chord track jumping to the next chord
...