Questions & Answers

How to make midi notes in Arrange view bigger without expanding track to max height?

+34 votes
1,901 views
asked Nov 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Paolo17 (640 points)
When working with large orchestral templates and many tracks it would be great to have a better visual overview of where all the notes are across many tracks in the Arrange window.

Currently midi notes are represented as a very thin line within a track within the Arrange view. Taller/fatter midi note presentation such as in Ableton's Arrangement view would be very helpful.

Studio One does display taller/fatter midi notes when a track's height is expanded to maximum size.

I'm requesting an option to have taller/fatter midi notes appear in Arrange view when track size is Normal or Small or even Tiny so that midi notes are presented as little squares, and not as thin lines.

Thank you.

7 Answers

+6 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2018 by grahamseaman1 (270 points)
I too would like this feature... I'm a recent convert from Sonar and this helped me enormously, especially as my eyesight is not what it used to be.

However, I tried to click on the vote triangles but it is not working for me.

Cheers - Graham.
+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2018 by gg52 (8,550 points)
Have a look at Pro Tools for inspiration. MIDI notes are big and clearly shown in the arrange window. Colors are easier on the eyes and are nicely synced with the color of the event/region. Size of notes are dynamic and always show the notes as large as possible (looks great, except when there is only one note, then its too big and falls outside the event/region, probably a bug).
0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2018 by dannyjones3 (790 points)
yes to this feature...ck out Sonar with the large piano roll view
0 votes
answered Jan 29, 2019 by timofinkbeiner (3,520 points)
Hi,

yes please add an option (like an automatically zoom) to choose a larger view of midi-notes in an event. Only thin lines are too small.

Thanks in advance.
0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2020 by garrettboyack1 (260 points)
I would love to have that feature.. It would save a ton of time while arranging tracks by making the notes larger instead of zooming in and out/opening & closing the editor.
0 votes
answered May 5, 2023 by konrad.zuk (220 points)
edited May 5, 2023 by konrad.zuk
The issue in Studio One 5 is the transparency in comparison to FL Studio 20, FL Studio has brilliant graphic interface that is clear and you can adjust note parts by draging and klicking is much faster than in studio one... After many adjustments in my workflow, adjusting key shortcuts, tips from Gregor etc I have to admit that composing music in FL Studio is much more pleasant that in Studio One..I am tired in navigating and focus on project and the progress is slow.. unfortunately.. IN FL STUDIO all midi notes parts are visable thick lines, that you can cut and adjust... here in Studio one are tiny lines... my eyes are crying...

To have more users please analyse FL Studio habbits, workflow etc... to make a bit similar in STUDIO ONE 7.

My request is to make thicker midi lines on the midi parts, that project would be more transparent... with Audio waves you can adjust the visability with the scroll on the bottom right... why it would be not possible on midi parts??
...