Questions & Answers

Four ways to improve the user manual

+35 votes
250 views
asked Nov 23, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Scoox (11,620 points)

The current context-sensitive manual is in many ways better than the older manuals, but I often have great trouble locating information. Here are a few pointers on how it could be improved:

  1. My biggest complaint about the current user manual: While it has a very good search function, it can't do Ctrl+F text searches. By contrast, CHM and PDF files can be searched and it's very helpful in locating a word on a page. Matching words are highlighted and the page scrolls to so the matching word is visible. The current search only takes you to the help page but doesn't tell you were the words you looked for actually is, meaning users have to read through the whole page in order to find the word.
  2. IMO user manual should be delivered as part of the installer package so users always have the most up-to-date version to match their software. At the very least the English version. Currently I'm running Studio One v3.3.1 but my user manual says v3.3.0, I don't know if the manual hasn't been updated to match the latest software update.
  3. PDF version of the manual should be available for people who prefer this format. Personally I would prefer to have both. On a PDF I can set bookmarks, I can make notes and highlight text, etc. I can have two PDF readers open simultaneously and view two parts of the same document. I can print any range of pages (or even the whole document) if I want to, rather than one page at a time.
  4. Lack of a PDF manual may be viewed by prospective customers as a drawback. For example, someone who wants to quickly browse through the features of the software without actually installing the software yet may be able to do so with a simple PDF file, while the current help file requires the software to be installed first.

Cheers

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (162,440 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2017 by PreAl (2,300 points)
3+4 is available but the PDF is way out of date. I did contact support but they don't regard updating the PDF as a support issue (rightly or wrongly), they certainly weren't prepared to contact those responsible.

IMHO if documentation isn't up to date that shouldn't be regarded as trivial.

+1 from me.
...