Questions & Answers

Can the newest version add a Studio One Live Set window?

+10 votes
157 views
asked Nov 25, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by cjb2293 (530 points)
Apart from using studio one as my main home studio DAW, I also have it loaded on my laptop and use it to run tracks, clicks, and lighting midi cues for my band's live show.

It would be super helpful to add a "live set" view where you could use multiple saved song files and re-order your setlist without having to create a new project window and import everything into that project manually.

Since we run our show constantly from start to finish with lighting cues and click tracks I find it irritating to have to remove a song and reprogram the entire project (remove tempo tracks, shift files around, etc) if we get a slightly smaller set. This would be a huge step up for live use and allow for super quick live setlist editing!

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Nov 25, 2016 by ozmium (200 points)
Yep we use it for essentially the same thing. It is really a fantastic product but when using it live it is cumbersome to search and load the next song to be played. The ability to have pre-assembled set lists so you can simply click on the next song to load would be brilliant.
...