Questions & Answers

Why won't my FaderPort 8 scribble strips show the tracks I'm scrolling through in Bitwig?

0 votes
283 views
asked Dec 6, 2016 in FaderPort 8 by mattcaprio (148,270 points)
When using a FaderPort 8 in Bitwig, the Prev and Next buttons scroll through tracks but the scribble strips do not change their focus. How can I get the scribble strips to focus on the tracks I'm scrolling through?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,270 points)
 
Best answer
If you're using the FP8 with Bitwig and the scribble strips do not show the tracks you're scrolling through, try using the "Bank" setting on the FP8.

This will change channel scrolling from individual channels to banking 8 channels at a time; it will also change the focus of the scribble strips.

This is just a function of MCU implementation in Bitwig and not reflected in other DAWs.
0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2017 by johnrichardson7 (1,380 points)
For some reason you can on visually scroll through one bank at a time on the hardware :-(  It's scrolling on screen... the whole point is to NOT look at the screen, lol.
...