Questions & Answers

Why does presonus faderport jumps 8 tracks when scrolling with the bank button on (on protools 10 and window 7 64 bits)?

0 votes
439 views
asked Mar 1, 2016 in FaderPort Classic by gustavocosenza (150 points)
Why does presonus faderport jumps 8 tracks when scrolling with the bank button on (on protools 10 and window 7 64 bits)?

When using the arrow keys having the bank button on it skips 8 track, so Im not able to access all of the tracks with the fader port (cant use the fader)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,170 points)
Because Avid probably changed something in their HUI implementation.  Avid stopped testing HUI back on PT 8.0.5. All newer versions of PT left it in the program as a "legacy" protocol, (or something they don't test for, and if they break it, they won't do anything about it.) The Avid support team may have some suggestions for you on how to work around the issue.
+1 vote
answered Jun 17, 2016 by DominicB (11,510 points)
This is by design. The "Bank" button allows you to go through banks of 8 faders in your DAW thereby navigating quicker than just by one channel fader at a time. To turn this feature off, de-select the "Bank" button. Now you can navigate and select faders one at a time.
...