Questions & Answers

Why don't track folders honor split edits?

0 votes
85 views
asked Dec 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jjdeprisco (600 points)

Say you have drums grouped into a folder, and you perform a split on the tracks in between takes/songs. The folder doesn't split, even when the tracks it contains do split correctly. This creates a problem when dragging stuff around and you can easily botch a session if you don't catch this early. See image below. Note how green drum folder is not split.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,260 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Bbd (6,720 points)
Win 10 64:

My folder follows the splits in the contents.
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2016 by jjdeprisco (600 points)
It appears to work IF you have the folder selected, but not if you just want to drop a splice from the timeline. Reason slices everything vertically regardless of what tracks are selected.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by diapasonprodues (2,220 points)
I see what you mean and I kindda wanna upvote this. But the folder track "event" does get split, unless the events inside are overlapping such as when crossfaded. If folders did split showing even crossfades my sessions would become a mess because I often quantize by splitting so the folders would be showing all those hundreds of slices just as the tracks within.
...