Questions & Answers

Harpsichord in Notion 6.1?

+3 votes
236 views
asked Dec 22, 2016 in Notion by marcoalmaia (810 points)
Harpsichord instrument missing in Notion 6.1. Appears as grey in the full list.

I try to reinstall from a complete sound package backup and nothing happens.

Is it a bug??

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 29, 2016 by grrrat (180 points)
Same problem here. I just bought Notion 6, downloaded it as well as the samples, installed and registered the lot.

When loading any of the arrangements included with Notion 6 or any of the pieces from the Notion library that contain a hapsichord I get the same message. I tried reassigning to another instrument which works OK. Reassigning back to hapsichord doesn't throw any errors but still no hapsichord to be heard. When I look at the installer for keyboards sample set, hapsichord IS included. Must be a bug somewhere during install or something so also hoping for a fix.
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by corradoconti (200 points)
Same here. I finally found a bunch of Midi scores to study, and I started with Vivaldi "Inverno" but without the harpsichord it sound funny (as well as the string notes being played as staccato, but that's a question for another day).

I know I have it on my iPad and in Notion 4, so it's weird that's missing in Notion 6.
0 votes
answered Feb 5, 2017 by bobchorley (450 points)
I had the same problem. It appears that this is a bug in the current Notion 6 release (6.1.418) - I contacted support and they gave me a link to download the previous Notion 6 release (6.0.409) - the harpsichord works fine in that release. I assume they will be fixing this bug in the next release but if you need to use it in the meantime I would install (or roll back) to the previous release.
0 votes
answered Aug 12, 2018 by andrewwaldie (300 points)
I purchased the upgrade from Notion 5 last night for the sole reason of having the harpsichord option, however, it also appears in itatlics and will not load.
...