Questions & Answers

Notion 6.1 , Avira blocked at the end of download (using Chrome & Firefox)

0 votes
142 views
asked Apr 13, 2017 in Notion by peterjoosten (370 points)
Just at the end of download: Avira blocked it!?!

NEED HELP............. I do have Notion 6, but I can't update.

Send me a link, please?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2017 by ChrisS23 (13,670 points)
selected Apr 13, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hello,
for now, you need to go into Avira's settings and temporarily turn off Real-time Protection. Once you have downloaded and installed, then turn protection back on again.
-Chris
commented Apr 13, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
Chris is 100% correct.

Also after you've temporarily disabled your anti-virus, right-click installer for Notion 6.1 and select "Run As Administrator"
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2018 by avirasupport (140 points)

We provides a Avira Internet Security +1-888-695-0409 for where you will get essential tips and suggestions for a successful attempt. We provide Support Number where Our Avira Antivirus  experts are available to deal with your Avira problems and Error Code or messages. 

...