Questions & Answers

External Gear with 192

0 votes
427 views
asked Jan 12, 2017 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by craigyork (280 points)
Hi -

I am trying to hook up my external stereo compressor to my 192. I am coming out of the 7/8 of the 192 into the the L/R of the compressor and out of the compressor into the 7/8 of the 192. As soon as I turn it on I get a loud screeching sound. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2017 by johnsherrill (270 points)
Assuming the compressor is in proper working order, it sounds like you have inputs 7/8 routed to outputs 7/8 somehow in your DAW. I would plug a device into inputs 7/8 and check to see if signal reaches outputs 7/8. If so, I would check and make sure that inputs 7/8 are not going to outputs 7/8 somehow.
+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2017 by craigyork (280 points)
Thank you John for your quick response.

Yes, the compressor and other gear is working fine. The screeching sound is heard without even opening up my DAW (Studio One 3). However, in Studio One there is a feature called Pipeline that allows you to intergrate your hardware and use it like a plug-in. I haven't gotten that far yet.

So are you saying that instead of coming out of the compressor and going into 7/8 of the 192 and then going out of 7/8 of 192 back into the compressor I should try maybe try different outputs like 5/6?
+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2017 by steve hightower (160 points)
Greetings... I am having the same problem when the volume is up any... I've a Studio Channel, an Avalon 737 and (another Preamp/ Compressor/ EQ I am not trying till I figure out what's up )... I have used the Pipeline Plug-in ( Look-Listen-Learn guys on YouTube explain well ), but the signal seems too hot with any of hardware, resulting in that loud screech/ hum. Lastly, when I close/ quit the song, the sounds comes into play at a low level.

Hope you find the answer brother. I'll try again tomorrow and pose my question, or offer and answer... depending what I find with a fresh/ less frazzled mind.
0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2017 by markbeling (490 points)
I too have the same issue running the 192 and Pipeline..

The setup is basic and should work in theory but as soon as i assign the return on the Pipeline Plugin to the physical inputs that i allocated for the return on my 192 and in studio ones IO section,the return signal dissapears on the pipeline plugin.

I am connecting from 3 and for outputs on the 192, to a stereo compressor, then sending the outputs of the comp back to inputs 3 and 4 on the 192. Simple,......It should work according to tutorials on the web and the manual,....but it does not.

All outputs and inputs are working on the 192

pls help.

Thank you
0 votes
answered May 13 by randydrums29@yahoo.com (180 points)
Have any of you guys solved this I'm having same issue.
0 votes
answered May 13 by craigyork (280 points)
The screeching sound I was getting was because I think I had the phantom power on the channels I was using. Make sure you don't have Phantom Power on and its set to line and not mic .. I believe that's what my problem was. I am using the Quatum now.
...