Questions & Answers

Monitor Station turns on but will not get past the initial start up "light sequence".

+1 vote
281 views
asked Jan 21, 2017 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by tylermiller (160 points)
I have a Monitor Station V1, which has worked perfectly for the last 4 or 5 years. However, today I tried turning it on, and it started up and went through the "light sequence" it does when starting up, where the LEDs light up in succession, except instead of going through the sequence and then fully turning on, it just kept doing the sequence over and over again. I left it on for a minute or two to see if it would eventually turn on, but it just keeps doing the light sequence. I've tried unplugging it and trying again, but that didn't help. I also tried disconnecting all the inputs and trying it like that, but to no avail. Is there anything else I should try?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 22, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,720 points)
selected Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
For operational issues such as this, please open a support ticket here http://support.presonus.com
0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2018 by calvincanha (140 points)
I am experiencing the same problem and can't find any answers. What was the solution to this issue?
...