Questions & Answers

Setup Monitor Station v2. Using Cue mix

0 votes
237 views
asked Mar 8, 2018 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by kenwarrick (200 points)

Purchased a Monitor Station V2 for project studio. All recording is done in small room (multiple acoustic players and need a separate HP Mix from main. Hooked up and calibrated according to instructions. Can't get a HP Cue mix to MSv2. I set up Cue mix outputs on "Studio One 3" and cannot get a separate mix from the main. I have a FirePod interface. I am new to DAW recording but knew a little in the old days. (66 yo). I have watched the "obedia" video and no positive results. There is hardly any real useful information on the MSv2 except sales pitch. Should be simple but I'm missing it.  

Equipment

Mac mini 10.13.3

Studio One 3

Firepod Rack 

Monitor station V2

E5 Monitors

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2018 by butchrichard (131,090 points)
 
Best answer
The problem most assuredly is the FirePod good sir.  The FirePod has not been supported for many years and definitely not for current computers and operating systems.

You are running Studio One 3 on OSX 10.13.x High Sierra.  This is fine, but the FirePod isn't supported under these platforms.

Consider a new model interface and you'll have more success.
0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by kenwarrick (200 points)
Thank you sir!!  That certainly clears a few things up.  I just acquired an Firestudio Project and when reviewing the manual I believe it will work for me.  What interface do you recommend I like tracking live when doing a duo or trio so I need extra XLR's.
...