Questions & Answers

Graceful support for two audio interfaces (one at a time)

0 votes
107 views
asked Feb 9, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by vasilykorytov (10,040 points)
edited Feb 9, 2017 by vasilykorytov
I'm using Studio One on my laptop with an external interface while recording and with internal output while editing.

When I plug off my external interface, Studio One changes to the internal one and that's right.

But when next time I plug in external interface and start S1, it choses the internal interface for operation and that's wrong since the external one is available at start-up.

Garageband does not do this (Logic as well, I believe): i.e. when the external interface is n/a, it uses the internal one. But if I at this point close it, turn on the external interface and start it again, it will pick up the external one, if it's there (and if not -- fallbacks to the internal one). And that's a great thing because you don't need to switch the audio interface in the preferences every time.

I find this small thing rather annoying. It could `just work' in S1 as well as it does in Garageband.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2019 by vasilykorytov (10,040 points)
I would like to add that using multiple audio interfaces in one DAW is a rabbit's hole.

for example, you may want to have different buffer sizes for different interfaces.
...