Questions & Answers

Can you make a better drum mode note midi editor in S1Pro3? playing with drumsticks makes editing hard

+39 votes
836 views
asked Feb 6, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by IceCube (830 points)
edited Feb 6, 2016 by IceCube
Hello, I recently bought a drumpad (Alesis percpad) and I'm practicing with it in Studio One.
As I record a part, midi notes played with the pad (it is played with drumsticks) appear as very short notes, like sticks on the piano roll. Even if I switch to drum mode midi editing, notes still appear as short sticks. The problem is that they are really hard to manipulate. moving up and down cannot be done unless resizing the note so that it's long enough that the move command can be operated. Furthermore they are really hard to see on the roll.
I think drum mode in the midi editor should also change how notes are visualised. Note lenght is useless I believe when editing percussive midi patterns.

Regards

SK

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2016 by Funkybot (20,680 points)
There's already a Drum Editor request open with 16 votes as of today: http://answers.presonus.com/3911/drum-editor?show=3911#q3911

 

Please add to that one and lock and hide this one so the two requests aren't stealing votes from each other (which would decrease the likelihood this gets developed).
0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2016 by Funkybot (20,680 points)
Also, one thing you can do to help make selecting and editing notes easier in the meantime:

1. Open the Piano Roll view

2. Turn snap on to 16th notes (or some other subdivision that you'd like)

3. Select All Notes

4. Click and drag the end of one note to extend its duration

Result: all notes will now be the same duration (in this case, 16th notes).
0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2016 by IceCube (830 points)
edited Feb 8, 2016 by IceCube
Hello Funkybot, I do not quite agree with your assertion that another drum editor question has already been proposed and this should be closed. I have read the other question and I believe that they differ in the point.
- my drum editor question points to a solution of an existing issue: drumpads actioned with drumsticks and electronic drums are barely usable in S1 which is a DAW, meant to capture audio and midi inputs
- the other drum editor question points to adding further and refining features in the present possibility to edit drums in S1, comprising the implementation of the concept of pattern and loops which is borrowed by software like Ableton Live and which in my opinion diverges from the fundamental concepts of S1

Concerning the temporary solution you propose for my issue I already had experimented it but as you correct a first take and then overdub a new take (I am not a drummer and I layer more than one take for kick+snare, hats+crash and so on) you then find yourself with different note lenghts for every take you overdub.
+2 votes
answered Feb 8, 2016 by Funkybot (20,680 points)
Hi IceCube: the Drum Editor suggestion at it's most basic is a PRV view specific for drums where instead of squares with various lengths, you're dealing with hits displayed as flags or diamonds. That alone would specifically solve your problems since all of your hit data transmitted from your Alesis Percpad would be displayed using equally sized diamonds.

See this video:

There were a lot of other features requested in that thread to help flush out editing and composing drums, but the basic feature request would specifically solve your problem with short note lengths making editing difficult.
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)
edited Feb 9, 2016 by niles

If it's about length only, why not simply create a Macro with Musical Functions > Length > Set all to: 1/16 and tie it to a KC?

This way you can simply select the part or events, hit the KC, and all your drum hits will be 1/16th (also after overdub, those 1/16th already stay 1/16th).

That being said, I would not mind seeing input quantize length ;)

 

0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by IceCube (830 points)
Well niles, that's a good idea, anyway I still believe that at least a basic drum capture feature should be implemented into S1.
0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2016 by LMike (14,290 points)
Good request.
...