Questions & Answers

Independent Macro Bar For Midi Editor [completed 4.5]

+15 votes
183 views
asked Dec 28, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by markrobotham (2,780 points)

Would it be possible to have independent macro toolbar for the midi editor? So anything that is added to the midi macro toolbar doesn't reflect in the one at the top of the screen and vise versa. For example the one at the top could be used for audio or general macros and the one in the midi editor can be customized solely for midi functions.

Thanks in advance :-)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21, 2019 by markrobotham (2,780 points)
selected Jul 15 by jazzundso
 
Best answer
Nice to see this implemented in version 4.5. A big thumbs up!
0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (901,960 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...