Questions & Answers

Macro-Programming there is no command to automate Pitching (Transpose is possible!) and no Panning is possible ???

+3 votes
159 views
asked Apr 2, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by DannyDan (380 points)
Hello There,
I´ve tried to do a Macro for 'fatten up' e.g. vox:
Copy track, pitch it 5cent up
copy track, pitch it 5 cent down
but there is no comand to pitch-shifting - only comand for Transpose available !
and i didn´t get it to Pan it with a macro!
Are there any possibilities ?

Best regards,
Danny

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,190 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2018 by trevorhanson (1,040 points)
For a macro facility to deserve the name, pretty much any operation should be subject to use in macros. It makes no sense to have only a handful of operations available for automation. We shouldn't have to request these features piecemeal; at some point, the macro facility should be revamped to enable capture of the entire range of interactive operations.
+1 vote
answered Mar 28, 2018 by robertgray3 (25,590 points)
My thoughts exactly Trevor. Perhaps there should be a general FR for “All actions should be accessible from the editor in the Macro Organize” Maybe in it we can keep a running list of things that aren’t compatible.

This stuff always takes a certain base amount of work to keep up on. Even REAPER, with all its reputation for macro/script flexibility, deals with this. There were some huge features added in the last major release that still don’t have complete back-end access for scripts. Just using it as an example.
...