Questions & Answers

Will PreSonus make a console or controller that will be compatible with the MOTU AVB series equipment?

+8 votes
206 views
asked Mar 13, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by tha_grip (230 points)
Either a product that does Fat Channel style processing or something that just acts as a controller for the MOTU mixer via OSC?  I have a few MOTU AVB interfaces that I love, and was really hoping the CS18 would integrate with the MOTU AVB streams (sadly, it does not).  AVB has treated me very well, but I don't have a good way to physically mix, it's all over an html interface or iPad.

Please and thank you!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by stingray1122 (6,720 points)
Control for AVB devices is not standardized across the industry at the moment. Some manufactures use AES70 while others use AVDECC and still other use proprietary control protocols.

We don't currently have any plans for a controller that would support OSC. Our current products use our own UCNET control and in the future we plan to support some AVDECC control.
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (731,220 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...