Questions & Answers

Should Capture 2 be able to see StudioLive III through MOTU AVB switch?

0 votes
246 views
asked May 12, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by markgreiner (2,270 points)

I've been able to get StudioLive III 32 to connect to my MOTU Monitor 8 through my MOTU AVB switch (it also works if I bypass the switch, too).  I going to use the Monitor 8 as a stage box for my returns to the stage monitors. Seems to be working well. SWEET!!

However, Capture 2 on my Mac Mini does not see the StudioLive III (or the Monitor 8) when connected through the AVB switch.  Capture 2 does see the StudioLive III when connected directly (i.e., when bypassing the switch).  Before I spend more time trying to make this work, can you confirm whether I should be able to do this now (or ever) or will I have to wait for something to be updated?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18, 2017 by Michael Martin (85,790 points)
 
Best answer

Yes. The MOTU AVB Switch is designed to allow all AVB traffic to pass to available AVB enabled devices. Capture will see the AVB / Core Audio device if it is setup.

Make sure your Mac is properly configured to see and setup the Series 3 as an AVB Audio device via Core Audio, or else this may prevent communication.

See article for Series 3 Mac AVB Device with Audio MIDI Setup ( Core Audio ) HERE.

0 votes
answered May 19, 2017 by markgreiner (2,270 points)

Okay, that's helpful.  However, when I select the Series 3 to set it up as an AVB device, the setup hangs and then fails.  I'm up to date on the Mac OS and the Series 3.

...