Questions & Answers

What do I need to use the MOTU LP32 as an AVB device with the Studiolive III 32?

0 votes
205 views
asked Jun 23, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by garystone (1,090 points)
edited Jun 23, 2018 by garystone
What do I need to use the MOTU LP32 (AVB to 32 ADAT I/O channels) as an AVB device with the Studiolive III 32? I don't need any other devices as far as ins and outs, but do I need an AVB switch to make them see each other? I'd rather not have to hook up a computer at all to this system.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2018 by jonnydoyle (135,920 points)
 
Best answer
Please review the following article regarding StudioLive Series III and AVB with 3rd party products.

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115002507603-Series-III-and-Third-Party-AVB-support
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by alistairmcghee (550 points)
Hi Gary,

You don't need a switch. You can just run a cat 5 between them and do all the setup in MOTU's Pro Audio Control. I have my 16R talking bidirectionally to a MOTU 112D. I haven't tried to see what would happen if I saved settings and then just connected the two without the computer - at the moment the 112D is connected to the PC over USB but I think it would work. If you plug a wireless access point into the MOTU I think you can log in via an iPad? But again I haven't done that.
...