Questions & Answers

Crackle in left Eris44 when turned on when right speaker does not

0 votes
283 views
asked Mar 19, 2017 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by yannicaldas (210 points)
When I am booting up my system, speakers being last, my left one has suddenly started creating a crackle sound when booted up when the right is not. Could this be due to a poor power supply? If so, would upgrade to a power conditioner eliminate this?

Really don't want to be worried about the speaker failing already due to it being only a few months old.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2017 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
selected Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
The normal turn on/off of system components is... amps LAST (so even powered speakers have amps so should be last on... have you tried turning everything ELSE on first, then speakers? The fact that they crackle tells me something MIGHT be coming in to cause that.. so, unplug ALL inputs to the speakers and see if the turn on sound is gone, also, trouble shooting 101 says to swap the speakers and see if the sound/problem follows the swap. If you put the speaker that makes the sound on the OTHER channel.. and the sound follows, then the problem is likely the speaker. Likewise the cables between the speaker and the source could be bad, swap cables from the speakers and see if the sound follows, if it does, the cable might be the problem...You have to think like a problem and eliminate ANY and ALL possibilities.

Now, you should also start a tech ticket in case there IS a problem with the speaker...then your in line... you can always cancel the ticket if we get you sussed here!

Best regards
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by peterschmalfeldt (140 points)

I actually just had the exact same issue with a brand new unit.  Ended up having to return it for a new one that was not defective.  I had bought two of these to setup as stereo monitors.  Once worked perfectly fine, the other one had weird crackles over the audio.

After testing, determined crackle appeared when powered on, did not matter what was plugged in sound wise.  Even having nothing plugged in, power only, still had the crackle.

Event Tested:

  1. Different power cable ( possible defect in cable causing micro shorts ? )
  2. Different outlet ( used same outlet that working speaker was using )
  3. Changing location of speaker ( possible external interference ? )
Regardless what I tested, the speaker just randomly crackled just being turned on.  Replacement unit worked fine.
Not sure what was going on there, but sounds like you had the same issue as me.  Just a defective unit.
...