Questions & Answers

Prefade sends still send when channel muted?

+1 vote
1,168 views
asked Mar 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 by adamskinner (2,290 points)
When I'm sending a signal pre fader to a bus (for parallel compressing drums for example) I seem to be unable to mute the source channel without it also muting the send. I often want to be able to just listen to my parallel bus to check compression amounts etc. but the only way I seem to be able to do this is by pulling the source fader all the way down. Am I missing something or is this just how prefade sends work in S1? Coming from Pro tools I used to do this all the time, muting the source channel but having the prefade signal still send to the parallel bus...essentially I'm asking can the prefader send also be pre mute send too?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 23, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,890 points)
 
Best answer
The channel mutes are currently staged as you suggested, muting a channel mutes all sends.

If you want to only hear the Bus its sending to, solo the bus.
0 votes
answered Mar 24, 2017 by adamskinner (2,290 points)
Ah, I get it! Cool, that does what I need...thank you :)
...