Questions & Answers

How do I use PItch Bend in Studio One 3 Artist (yes, I am using the artist, cuz I'm a poor student( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°))

0 votes
3,180 views
asked Mar 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by davidliu2 (200 points)
reopened Mar 31, 2017 by davidliu2

Hey Guys,

so recently I saw that if I want to put a note/spot on the pitch bend, nothing will happen. Furthermore I found out that other non-free versions have this one line, which at my version is missing. 

How can I do a Pitch Bend? Did I use wrong instruments or isn't it avaible for the free version?

As always, thank you!

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

You're not providing a lot of detail about how you're going about performing the pitch bend. 

So I'm just going to cover the 4 points with some links to Community made YouTube videos, hopefully one of these will answer your question. 

  • Pitch Bend 101 using a MIDI Controller : 
  • MIDI Controller preferences in Studio One: 
  • Audio Pitch Bend: 
  • Glides ~ Pitch Bend: Editing Pitch Bend in Studio One about 4 minutes into this video: 

0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2017 by davidliu2 (200 points)

Thanks AlexTinsley for your time and effort you have put in your answer. I really appreciate that! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

However I have already figured out with a friend of mine, but a HUGE THANK YOU anyway!

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)sincerly,le lenny.

...