Questions & Answers

Installed Dante card in RML32Ai, why no audio, no audio indicators, No sound?

0 votes
263 views
asked Nov 26, 2017 in Ai Mixers by ronaldpeters (190 points)
I installed the Dante Option cards in both of my RML32Ai Mixers, I also have Audinaste Virtual Soundcard AND Audinate Dante Controller installed, all are functionally properly AND BOTH mixers show in the Dante Network and all channels have been routed. BOTH mixers firmware was updated just 2 weeks ago (before installation of the Dante Cards).

Computer is a Mac Pro 12 Core, 3.0gHz, 64GB Ram, 10TB storage.

After Installing the Dante cards into the RML32Ai Rack Mixers, I no longer get any indication of audio input, the LED indicators are all dark even though i am inputting several channels of Audio directly to the inputs of both mixers.

What is wrong here? Why no audio at the mixers, no audio in any DAW etc.???

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer

Best to review the Dante articles in the Knowledge Base. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/sections/201961473-Dante-Audio-Networking

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by andyharper (140 points)
Bump. I hope someone answers this as I plan to add this card to my unit.
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by ronaldpeters (190 points)
OK, Well I answered this problem myself lol.

What I found is that you must make sure that your sample rate on your mixer(s) are all set the same as well as the sample rate settings in the Audinate software and your DAW if your using a DAW. Mine are all set at 48khz and now it all works as it should.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by giuseppesetteducatijasango (300 points)
I'm interested to buy rml32 (I know it's an old model but only it can mount Dante) with Dante, you can confirm me your experiences about syncing machine's with Dante ethernet wordclock? The Dante card in the rml32 can act as master wordclock? No audio problems with virtualsoundcard over Ethernet when recording?
I need to eliminate also FireWire cables!

Thank you for your time.
Regards.
commented Jan 22 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
Best to review the Dante articles in the Knowledge Base.

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/sections/201961473-Dante-Audio-Networking
...