Questions & Answers

More than one Authorized SoundCloud Account in Studio One 3

+7 votes
86 views
asked Mar 31, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Wazatron (440 points)
I work on a number of projects that all have a unique SoundCloud account associated with them. When moving from project to project in Studio One, to Publish to these different SoundCloud accounts I have to continuously de-authorize and then log in and re-authorize different accounts.

Seeing as any DAW in any sort of studio environment can, and most likely, is used to record different bands, projects, etc. it would make a ton of sense to be able to export to the associated SoundCloud account of any project your'e working on. With the software being tied to a single account this makes Studio One feel very bedroom-studio (of course it's not; it's great).

I'd love to see a SoundCloud Account Manager as part of an update (or maybe even Studio One 4) so that I can easily tie a Song (in Song Setup) to a specific authorized SoundCloud account, and make export a dream!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2017 by AlexTinsley (735,370 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 29, 2018 by billmihalik (1,190 points)
Totally agree with this.  I have associated several Soundcloud accounts and it's a huge pain to go back and forth between them.
...