Questions & Answers

Studio One 4 Soundcloud does not connect "waiting for soundcloud to respond"

+3 votes
452 views
asked Dec 15, 2018 in Studio One 4 by anthonypaterson (190 points)
Is anyone else able to connect to soundcloud from Studio One 4?

I have working internet.
S1 is already allowed through the windows firewall.
It is able to check for updates.
Current version 4.1.1.49941

Currently when clicking connect to soundcloud, it launches my browser - chrome, and i login and it never returns.

Perhaps a problem on Soundclouds end, or an API change, I don't know.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 17, 2019 by danielrowell (200 points)
Same Ive tried everything i have read, but still nothing. Please let me know if you figured out a fix and I will do the same
0 votes
answered Apr 16, 2019 by paulmatarazzo (160 points)
edited Apr 16, 2019 by paulmatarazzo

i get an error (see below) when trying to connect to soundcloud. looks like the API has changed. i found a fix though :)

{"errors":[{"error_message":"404 - Not Found"}]}


the url that Presonus Studio One tries starts with https://api.soundcloud.com
i removed the 'api' to make the url start https://soundcloud.com
and it then went to the log in page and all is working now. :)))
+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2019 by fabianvasquez (240 points)
Having the same problem with studio one 4.6 pro, and line 6 HX editor and SD3, I allowed them through the firewall. In SO4.6 on the drop down menu for help or connect to website it just does nothing. I can update and get news feed but nothing else. Opened 2-3 tickets and no answer from support.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by mamuefa (220 points)
edited Jan 13 by mamuefa

EDIT: SOLVED

Having the same issue with the latest version 3 (Windows 10). Can't connect to Soundcloud anymore.

Waiting for Soundcloud to connect

EDIT: SOLVED

This worked for me:

I usually start S1 as an administrator (due to JBridged plugins). Now it shows that this is actually causing the issue with the soundcloud client.

As soon as I start S1 as a normal user, the connection process just works fine and you can restart S1 as an admin again.

I hope, I can help someone with this information.

...