Questions & Answers

is it possible to export digital version track with added space until the next track

+1 vote
45 views
asked Apr 11, 2017 in Studio One 3 by amirshoat (370 points)
i was asked by a client to have a a bit of a longer gap between two tracks (in a digital release master) but the end of the track is not long enough to pull it longer, so i moved the track coming after a bit forward and assumed the export will add silence to the space created (until the next start marker) but it it export only the length of the track has. is there a way of assigning a new length to a track export or do i have to add silence to the end of the track before importing into the project?

many thanks

imac 3.1 ghz

os 10.9.5

16gb ram

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18, 2017 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer
There is no one button or function that will do this automatically.  When you export your track, specify the range.  Increase by however much silence you want.

Or, add silence and or spaces when you are mastering in the Project.

You are the Engineer.  You are the Artist.
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by amirshoat (370 points)
thanks. i am experiencing this while mastering in the project... when exporting a single track it doesn't add the gap (silence) that i have set up before the next track (or until the next track marker), it exports up to where the file length is set. However it did add the silence/gap when i export all the tracks together! is it a bug or am i missing something?

bless
...