Questions & Answers

Would it be possible, in the next version, to add a function "Split stereo file in two mono files" ?

+107 votes
209 views
asked Nov 23, 2016 in Editing by cyrilsimon (620 points)
Hello,

Would it be possible, in the next version, to add a function "Split stereo file in two mono files" ?

The given solution with the "Binaural pan" is not very easy, and, to be honest,  not acceptable for a professionnal  audio workstation.

A direct processing would be appreciated.

Thank you

7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (716,960 points)
selected Nov 23, 2016 by cyrilsimon
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2017 by eugenerosenthal (140 points)
I would consider this lack of functionality a bug and it should be treated as such.

The vote feature of the first reply was not working on my machine. and I was unable to click on Yes.
+4 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by pellefridell (2,420 points)
Yes!!

And the opposite would be great as well. Like importing split steroefiles from Protools to a interleaved stereo file.

Best,

Pelle
0 votes
answered Jan 22 by andreasfranzmann (1,140 points)
Yes, I definitely need this + the other way round:

I'm recording my Accoustic Guitar(s) with two mics. In Pro Tools I therefore created two mono tracks (for recording) and multiple stereo files beneath. That allowed me to easily stack my guitar tracks by grabbing the 2 monos to one stereo track and so on. S1 somehow won't let me do that or as far as my understanding very uncomfortably: right click, find the tracks in pool, right click there, split...
0 votes
answered Feb 7 by pauldecesare (3,350 points)
Even Adobe Audition has that feature... c'mon Dev Team, that shouldn't be too difficult! Thanks!
0 votes
answered Mar 17 by danielbayer (2,240 points)
I would also love to see this workflow implemented differently or in addition to the current method. In Pro Tools you can right-click on a stereo track and choose 'split to mono tracks'. This is faster and more intuitive than having to do it the files browser. The function is there already, so it basically only needs to be added to the right-click options for a track.

Even better would be to be able to convert a track to real mono by only using one side of the stereo file with one click.
0 votes
answered Apr 18 by darpas (160 points)
Yes yes yes... really need this function... Pleaaaaase...
...