Questions & Answers

Auto fades on split

+54 votes
1,502 views
asked Apr 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by vasilykorytov (10,030 points)
edited Apr 11, 2017 by vasilykorytov
When you split audio items, you may have pops at the end and at the beginning of the cut. To prevent them one should listen the audio and create fades if necessary.

This is not a very-very big deal, but competitors have this problem covered. Namely, Reaper has this solved and the user just deals with the parts without any need to listen and create auto-fades in the place of item split (it actually can be disabled by the user by a 'Auto-crossfade enabled' menu button). This is very handy for all the users of split-based editing (sometimes it's easier just to cut the part with a pop or a click than to use Melodyne for that, or you need to move one of the parts – there are some use cases, not limited to those).

I've tried to get that behaviour either manually or with macros and failed. https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=152&t=22904&sid=9b2332c00641fe69d3e2f496b564cd16 is close, but I was not able to solve several problems with it (too big autofades and cursor jumping); `Create Autofades' just does some other thing and doesn't help to solve this case.

I've contacted the technical support and they say, there is no way to automatically generate fade in and out in the place of splitting with Studio One that they're aware of and I should write the FR. I think, that's an important feature that actually prevents some friends of mine from using Studio One for mastering, so here it is. :-)

3 Answers

+8 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (902,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jan 7, 2019 by gg52 (5,650 points)
OMG! I spend so much time adding a few microseconds of fades between ALL regions in projects when songwriting and tracking...

If it is not done there will be loud audible pops here and there. It's not fun sending *** numbers of tracks for mixing and get the feedback that "oh there are some pops at the end of the first chorus.. can you get back to me with new files" and then you have to open up the project, listen to ALL tracks one by one to find the pop manually, fix it manually and export new files manualy, upload them to server, etc....

Well you get the point why this is pretty time consuming. It's the kind of simple task that computers are so good at automating and freeing up our time for other more creative stuff. It just need to be added in the programming.

Can you add in the options for S1 to choose "auto fades between events"/"auto cross fades between events" and a default value as well as setting your own values for fades/cross fades?

Vote YES for a fast work flow! :)
+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,800 points)
I don't know if it is implemented yet, but wouldn't it be a good idea to also have an option to snap to 0crossings when cutting audio?
...