Questions & Answers

Turn off or deactivate external devices without having to edit every device.

+4 votes
160 views
asked Apr 15, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by kaosikosmos (1,200 points)
Simple one click to deactivate external devices that recieves midi clock sync or other midi data from S1 when recording.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (162,860 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Aug 8 by microbug (470 points)
I would rather have a seperate shortcut for stop sending MIDI Clock or MTC instead of stop send all MIDI data.

Example: if you transfer sequences to a hardware sequencer that does not have SMF import, it is helpful to have MIDI clock and other data sent to start simultaneously.

If you use a device like the Novation Circuit, Deluge or QY300/700 etc that have sequencers and tone generators it is helpful to have a general "sync/clock off" switch in order to not start the sequencer.
...