Questions & Answers

How do I add all my external midi synths and control them in s1 v3

+9 votes
340 views
asked Nov 13, 2016 in Studio One 3 by benarmstrong1 (240 points)
I have 10 external, multi timberal sound modules. I'm wanting to come over from logic x. This is the only stumbling block i have at the moment.
I need to be able to see or import the patch names and see all the banks as well as automate cc data.
I'm 100% new to presonus studio but I have access to 3pro. I'm using roland, yamaha, nord, emu and novation midi hardware. Theses have hundreds of sounds and numerous banks. I need quick and easy access and control.
Please help.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

You can create custom MIDI Mappings inside of Studio One by creating New Instruments and then mapping all the sounds and assigning controllers. I would suggest you look instead at Midiquest which is a program that PreSonus does not make or sell, yet for someone that has a lot of gear, it's a great solution giving you full sys-ex and patch control a single VST format for all your gear. Check them out here: http://www.squest.com/

+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2017 by dmitrykazantsev1 (190 points)
I am in the same boat. Trying to switch into S1-3 and finding disturbing absence of external synth patch mapping. MIDI controllers and surfaces, yes. Hardware synth, not so much... Am I missing something?
...