Questions & Answers

control of spacing, width, height

+16 votes
403 views
asked Apr 15, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by jasonhogan (510 points)
Can we get more control over spacing and the ability to do it manually. (Musescore is fairly good at this)  

So, for example, we could have page 1 a bit tighter so it all fits and then expand the following pages out more.  The option to have say, the string section, a bit more separated from the Harp, or being able to shorten the width of the last measure of all instruments in order have it all on one less page would also be good.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)
selected Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered May 6, 2017 by elerouxx (1,560 points)
Nice request... but have you tried the 'Layout Landles'? you can edit the width of measures and the relative position of staves manually by dragging these in Notion 6.
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by frankbond (380 points)
I'm not sure if this is for Notion IOS or not but I'd like to see control of the bar size in Notion IOS as the default spacing looks funny when you have a partial system. Like 2 bars on a 4 bar system at the end of a piece.
...