Questions & Answers

Need a spacing reset button which will reset manipulations with layout tool to default.

0 votes
407 views
asked Jun 4, 2021 in Notion Feature Requests by elizabethalsop (3,050 points)
Using the layout tool Notion allows you do drag staves vertically to adjust spacing say if you are trying to squeeze one more staff on the bottom of a page, as well as make measures wider or narrower to squeeze in another measure on a staff or make one wider. The problem is when you no longer need it that way it won't go back to the default and you have to manually drag everything to where you think it should be and try to get the staves ending in the same place. Also when you've squeezed an extra staff on a page sometimes staves jump ahead of other staves so they are out of order. Notion needs a reset button that will put things back to the default spacing before manipulations with the layout tool.  I hope this will be in a future release.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2021 by wesleypeterson (20,890 points)
If you right click on the measure and choose it at the bottom of the menu, you can reset measure width, system spacing and staff size. Hopefully that helps.
+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2021 by elizabethalsop (3,050 points)
Thank you!  Have right clicked measures for other things but never noticed those choices were there.
0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2022 by joshuawinn (720 points)
Just wish there was a reset-all widths option. Instead, after adjusting my font/notation size, I'm trying to determine which measures need reset and doing them all individually.
...