Questions & Answers

Why am I having trouble getting the faderport to work in my DAW?

+1 vote
3,717 views
asked Oct 1, 2015 in FaderPort Classic by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
Why am I having trouble getting the faderport to work in my DAW?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
edited Oct 15, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5
 
Best answer

If you are having trouble getting the Faderport to work in your DAW software, you can try downloading and running the 1.2 installer and firmware updater for your system.

NOTE:  A firmware update for the Faderport must be completed with USB 2.0 ports that have no USB 3.0 controllers, and on a Mac or PC.  No other MIDI related devices (interfaces with MIDI or even control surfaces) must be noted as connected in Audio MIDI setup (Mac) or in your Device Manager (PC).  If you are not seeing the lights "blink" on the firmware update steps, note that regressions in firmware versions can cause this to happen.  The device should update regardless of what is seen in the Faderport itself.

*Note: On Mac OSX, the zip file unpacks to a file named PreSonus FaderPort Installer v1.3.3.mpkg. This is the correct installer.

+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2015 by mannyleon (160 points)
edited Oct 15, 2015 by mannyleon
I just fixed mine and works perfectly with the latest version of Logic  X as of 10/15/2015. I tried their "solution" and didn't work. I used my older macbook pro with USB 2.0 and went through the process and it updated but then it still wouldn't work on my 2014 iMac with USB 3.0. After more frustrating research I found this video which fixed the issue.

Watch this video.

Tags: Logic, Logic Pro X, faderport, issue, not working, fix, resolved, fixed.
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2015 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
*****IMPORTANT BEFORE YOU FLASH YOUR FADERPORT FIRMWARE:

PLEASE READ:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/63364184-Why-can-t-I-update-firmware-on-a-Faderport-correctly-

 

NOTE: If your Faderport was purchased new in late 2012 or later, it is very likely that your Faderport already has the latest 1.3.8 firmware installed, and so there may be no need to update your firmware. If you have a 2012 or later Faderport, you should only need to update to 1.3.8 if you've run the older 1.3.5 or 1.2 updater, or you've been instructed by Tech Support to do so.

 

SO BE CAREFUL AND CHECK YOUR FADERPORT FIRST.
+1 vote
answered Oct 16, 2015 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
What DAW are you trying to use the Faderport with?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://support.presonus.com/entries/23450595-Pro-Tools-HUI-Support-FaderPort

http://support.presonus.com/entries/43950474-How-do-I-set-up-the-Faderport-in-Logic-as-a-HUI-device

http://support.presonus.com/entries/45997514-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Cakewalk-Sonar-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/46382220-Faderport-dll-registration-for-Cakewalk-Sonar

http://support.presonus.com/entries/50585964-Cubase-Nuendo-manual-Windows-dll-and-Mac-bundle-file-placement

http://support.presonus.com/entries/50588754-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Cubase-Nuendo-in-Native-Mode-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/53460934-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Apple-Logic-Logic-Express-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/53848710-Faderport-How-do-I-set-up-my-Faderport-in-Logic-64-bit-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/53849360-Faderport-setup-in-Logic-X-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/118873-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Digital-Performer-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/118963-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Ableton-LIVE-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/21537540-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Cubase-Nuendo-64-bit-on-Mac-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/118979-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Pro-Tools-

http://support.presonus.com/entries/118987-FaderPort-How-do-I-set-up-my-FaderPort-in-Samplitude-or-Sequoia-
...