Questions & Answers

closed How to recover session file that is being crashed by plugins?

0 votes
836 views
asked May 2, 2017 in Studio One 3 by alexanderminor (230 points)
closed May 3, 2017 by alexanderminor
I was mixing a song today and everything was working fine until I closed the program and tried to reopen the song. Now, when it tries to open certain plugins in the session StudioOne crashes. So far the ones making it crash are the VST3s of McDSP De555, and Autotune 8.1, as well as the VST2 of eaREVERB. Is there a way to disable all plugins before opening a file?  Or is there a way to import my tracks into another session. I've been working on this records for a few days now and this is a major setback. I must also say that I have other sessions that use De555 and eaREVERB and they open just fine. Auto Tune is something i just added to my system and this song was my first time using it.

I'm using a Windows 10 PC with the latest version of StudioOne3 and a Studio192 interface.
closed with the note: Solved my problem.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 3, 2017 by gregdenson (6,920 points)
selected May 3, 2017 by alexanderminor
 
Best answer
3 Things I can think of.

1>Studio one makes periodic backups of your songs while you're working on them. So if it's only the song that crashes and not the entire program, it might be worth finding those backups and restore/revert to a previous version of the song on the possibility that it's just your song that got corrupted. (I've never actually had to do that so I don't know the specifics on how it's done. I just know it can be done)

2>If you want to temporarily disable a plugin, you can go to the plugin directory and temporarily change the filename. Typically what I do in this instance is just change the extension. For example, change plugin.dll to plugin.dl1. When studio one opens, it won't find the plugin so it won't load it. (I have no idea how this will affect loading your song.)

3>If you want to temporarily disable all your plugins, you can temporarily change the folder name for where your plugins are located. For example C:\VST  to C:\VST-Nope-not here. When Studio one opens, it won't find any of your plugins and won't load them. Again, no idea how that will affect loading your song.

If you haven't already, you might want to test the VST's in question on other songs to determine if the VST has gone bad or if it's just the song that got corrupted.
+1 vote
answered May 3, 2017 by alexanderminor (230 points)
Thanks Greg. I was able to get back into the session by disabling those plugins. It turns out the problem was auto-tune. I tried three different versions of AutoTune 8 and they all made the session crash. I tried the latest legit version, a previous legit version, and even a pirated copy and they all did the same thing. When u added them to a session they worked fine, but the second u tried to open a session with them already saved on a track, the program crashed.

Wound up using the WaveTune plugin and got almost the same results as I did with AutoTune.
...