Questions & Answers

Can I see midi or audio event length information?

+9 votes
148 views
asked May 7, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by selkate (440 points)
Hello, I wondered whether there is a way to learn the length of an audio or midi event. In the info pane, we see the "start" and "end" time of an event, but the "length" of event isn't shown. It will be very nice to add this info if it doesn't exist already. Greetings

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 18, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by Zirrex (9,290 points)
Will be great to have - Event statistic.
loudness level (Peak, RMS, R128: LUSF, LRA), Length: Time - min/sec, min/sec/frame, Beat, Bpm
And other audio info like a DC offcet... and ect.
+2 votes
answered Jul 6, 2017 by rochlis (280 points)
Yes, I miss seeing the event length when selecting events too... had that in cubase years back...(but I am not looking back ) That is a good idea for a useful feature(I think it would fit in well with the UI too its just a number do generate and display(in bars and beats would be most useful)
...