Questions & Answers

Monitor gain that's independent from Record gain

+2 votes
92 views
asked May 7, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by gregdenson (7,280 points)

(First, I acknowledge the possibility that I'm just doing something wrong.)

I would like to be able to adjust the volume (what goes to the headphones) of what I'm recording without affecting the record gain. Essentially, a monitor gain that's independent from the record gain.

Monitoring as it is, is essentially on or off.

Arm for recording, then click monitor on to listen to what you're recording.

Then adjust the main fader to adjust record gain.

The problem I'm running into, is when I start recording the track while listening to the other tracks I've already recorded, the track currently being recorded overpowers everything else in the mix.

Being able to dial back what I'm hearing without affecting the record gain would be nice.

(The screen caps here are just for reference, not an actual instance of my problem)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18, 2017 by AlexTinsley (827,230 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,440 points)
The channel fader in your image is not recording level and would not being recorded, any level changes being made there.   It currently works the way you are requesting by default.

If you wanted to affect the recording level in the digital domain, you'd have to adjust it in the "Inputs" section of the console.

Hope that helps.
...