Questions & Answers

Hold or repeat function for the Repeater noteFX so it can keep repeating the sequence.

+11 votes
368 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by LBH (3,650 points)
Hold or repeat function for the Repeater noteFX so it can keep repeating the sequence.
The Arpeggio noteFX has one.

Alternatively a new noteFX step sequencer with a hold function could be an option.
Overlapping gates like in the Repeater would be very good.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (3,650 points)
WIth hold i mean hold like it keep playing when keys is released.. So it need to loop and also to be able to hold like this.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by Michael1985 (7,160 points)
The arpeggiator plays with chords, the repeater is tied to single notes. but yes the repeater has these functions I miss in the arpeggiator, why it is jst within the repeater I dont understand...

but i gave 1 up :)
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by LBH (3,650 points)
edited Dec 8, 2016 by LBH
A little more explanation.

To me the Repeater Note FX could be a great step sequencer with notes based relative to the notes played with advanced gate possibilities to make each note shorter or longer is it just had a loop feature instead of just playing one time and stop.
A hold feature could be very nice for "live" and improvisation purposses.
This would also be a alternative arpeggiator.
0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Michael1985 (7,160 points)
I have already voted for this and other threads of you!

yes this is maybe exactly the same idea as mine!

because we are right, that the repeater is a very good step sequencer with some tweaks!

hopefully one of both have enough success to get many votes!
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,090 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...