Questions & Answers

Clicking on the insert add button should place me in the search field as default

+25 votes
144 views
asked Feb 16, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by williamcook1 (1,380 points)
I'm tired of having to click in the search field every time I click on the add insert in the mixer track.  This should default to the cursor being in the search field and should stay there if I backspace something.  As it is now I keep forgetting that it might not be in the search field and accidentally muting tracks or whatever keystrokes I happen to hit before I realize it wasn't in the search field.  This is how it functions in Cubase and it's a huuuuge time saver for me.

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 18, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,260 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by hobotech (790 points)
I have two thoughts on this one (other than strongly agreeing!)

1) The insert box can be navigated by the arrow keys on the computer keyboard, *except* for the search field. If they won't enable the search field by default for us, it would be awesome to at least be able to get to the search field by hitting the down arrow, or the tab key or something.

2) I made another feature request asking for the "Add Insert" command (only available from a keyboard shortcut) to be fixed (see below). But...

http://answers.presonus.com/16976/add-insert-command-does-not-work-properly?show=16976#q16976

...I think a simpler alternative to fixing this other command would be to give us a keyboard shortcut for opening the standard insert popup that this FR is about. If I could type a shortcut to add an insert, then immediately start typing the name of the plug I'm looking for, I would buy everyone on this forum and all PreSonus employees a shot of whiskey.
+3 votes
answered Jun 19, 2017 by niles (52,190 points)

Yes +1 for something like this:

+4 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by williamcook1 (1,380 points)
I will also add another thing that needs to change.  As it is now there's an input timeout when you're typing that ****** me off consistently.

You're contemplating which plugin you want, change your mind in the middle of typing, but it's already pulled up your search results based on the 4 letters you entered and taken the cursor out of the search field.  You attempt to backspace out the search field, but end up backspacing somewhere else in your session instead and have to .  I also run into this when I'm searching for la2a plugins repeatedly.  I'll type LA2A, get no results because the UA name is LA-2A (LA3A has no hyphen, so the problem continues when I search for that).  I can't simply backspace twice and insert the hyphen because after a second pause it's brought up what I typed and taken the cursor out of the search field........again.  Please, for the love of your users change this.  I've never used another search field in the world of computing that behaved like this.
asked Dec 7, 2017 in Look and Feel by elgonzo (290 points)
edited Dec 7, 2017 by elgonzo
Keep at least the search field in focus until user hits enter
0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)

With the recent fix to backspace in Search Fields (the text boxes) in 3.5.6, I feel like this Feature Request becomes more important as it would cement a fast and logical workflow for inserting effects via text entry.

Also niles I agree with your mockup of how the search field should take focus but I feel it would be more useful if pressing Enter could either insert the top result, or the top result should be automatically highlighted so pressing Enter twice inserts it.

FR here: Enter/Return Should Insert the Top Search Result for Effects Inserts

0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2018 by dotcom12161984 (2,210 points)
I'm a raven MTI and UA plugin user.  My workflow consists of my batch commander utilizing buttons that automatically open plugins when i press them.  My key command chain consists of me using the "add insert" option then i type the beginning of the plugin name and press enter, but for universal audio plugins this is next to impossible without some number of "down arrow" presses because each plugin starts with "UAD" and usually consists of multiple words.  

I want to be able to:

1.  Hit key command to ADD INSERT which should bring up a SEARCH BAR

2.  i want to type exactly which plugin i want and only that plugin shows up as in any search bar with the "exact" option selected

    so if i type "UAD MDWEQ5-5b"  that should be the only plugin that shows and is highlighted

3.  Then i can just press enter to OK my selection

on batch commander that allows

1. add insert 2. UAD 3. spacebar 4. MDWEQ5-5b 5. Enter

to easily create a macro or batch commander button to add a plugin to my selected track
0 votes
answered Jan 31 by federicosilva (1,310 points)
It's been two years and this is yet not addressed, it seems like a very straightforward thing to add, and it's the default behavior of the search fields in most software. Please add this UI improvement in the next release, that would improve my life and my faith in humanity :)
...