Questions & Answers

Notion Text Improvements

+32 votes
243 views
asked May 8, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by elerouxx (1,460 points)
Text boxes could use Line Breaks, by inserting a code or CTRL-ENTER or something like that. Currently text boxes are single-line, so a multi-line text has to be done in an awkward way by creating several texts.

Another room for improvement: currently Text boxes have a fixed size between score and parts.

For instance, an 8pt size text that looks good in full Score mode will look too small when displaying a Dynamic Part, and it should be proportional: If the score has a font size of 4.0 (in Full Score Options) and the text is 8pt, then when switching to a Part (with a general font size of 5.0) the same text should be displayed at 10pt, like a scale factor instead of a fixed point size.

This is usually well handled if you use the default text boxes. But as soon as you change anything (say, you italizice the font) then this 'default' scaling between score and parts is lost forever.

This is a problem that forces the composer to have different files for score and parts, in which he/she will have to resize all text elements.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 18, 2017 by AlexTinsley (717,240 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered May 19, 2017 by brucepearson (930 points)
selected Feb 7 by elerouxx
 
Best answer
I enter harmonic analysis at the bottom on a single line staff. Kind of a pain...this could help alot.
0 votes
answered Feb 7 by elerouxx (1,460 points)
Hey Bruce! Yeah when I was studying harmony it was a pain to use Notion.

I found out that using Lyrics usually works better than trying to do that with text. You can enter different lines of lyrics by using 'L' and then a number.
...