Questions & Answers

video cannot see

+1 vote
788 views
asked May 18, 2017 in Studio One 3 by kn17 (160 points)
How can I solve this problem, that imported video cannot see(only black window is shown)?

I am using

Studio One 3.3.4.41933 Win x64

Windows 10 Version 1703

Please somebody help!

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 19, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (200,330 points)
 
Best answer

On Windows, make sure you are using an ASIO device and driver (not the built in Windows audio device on the motherboard)video may not show up.   Short of using an ASIO device... try...
 

  • Changing the audio device and song sample rate.  Changing to 48k may work.

  • Try using the ASIO4All device which works for some people.   http://asio4all.com

  • Make sure the sample rate of Windows audio matches the song sample rate.

+1 vote
answered Jun 11, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (1,600 points)
Any updates on whether this has been fixed yet? I'm dying here and have work to do.... :(
...